Free delivery from €175

24h home delivery

Free return

Secure payment

In store returns

  • Home
  • Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Welcome to TERREBLEUE.COM

Thank you for visiting TERREBLEUE.COM and for reading our privacy policy. TERREBLEUE.COM is managed by DEDIRES N.V. from its business address at Schuttershofstraat 24, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium, Crossroads Bank for Enterprises no. 0464.214.383 (referred to below as 'Dedires' or 'we').

This privacy statement explains what data Dedires collects on this website and how Dedires uses the data concerned. This statement forms part of our general terms and conditions and applies to all users of TERREBLEUE.COM, regardless of whether you place an order.

1. General

Dedires acknowledges that our online visitors are concerned about their privacy. We therefore process your personal details strictly in line with this privacy policy and the Belgian privacy legislation[1] at all times.  After all, by adopting this privacy statement, Dedires is in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

Dedires is the controller responsible for processing your personal data.


2. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected by Dedires is relevant, not redundant and related to the objectives for which we collect it.

When you place an order on TERREBLEUE.COM, we collect the following data:

  • Account data: name, first name, email address
  • Address details and telephone number
  • Payment and credit card information

When you register for our newsletter, we collect the following data:

  • Your email address

We may receive your details from a friend who submitted your name for a specific action. In that case, we will collect the following details:

  • Name, first name and email address


3. Why do we collect personal data and how do we use it?

We only collect and process personal details for specific, legitimate objectives.

For example, we process personal data to process orders, for marketing purposes, to manage customer relations and for statistical objectives:

  • Management of orders, delivery and invoicing: We process personal data in order to be able to deliver the service you request. The processing is necessary to carry out the agreement you requested.
  • Statistical objectives: We process personal data to improve our website. For we include personal data in anonymous statistics, meaning that the identity of specific persons cannot be retrieved. We refer to our legitimate interests in that respect, which is our aim to continuously improve our services.
  • Marketing purposes: We can use your email address and/or address to send newsletters, actions and promotions, but solely if you give us your explicit, prior consent first for the purpose.

If we have obtained your email address from a third party, we will send you further information as a one-off about the promotion for which you gave your explicit consent.

You are never obliged to give us your personal details, but you will understand that providing certain services becomes impossible if we are not allowed to process your personal details. Furthermore, we can ask for more information at any time, e.g. preferred category, age and special dates such as birthdays, etc., for the purpose of your profile and marketing. Providing this information is entirely voluntarily. Occasionally, we may ask for your feedback about the use of our website, or the services on it, in order to further develop and improve the website.

We can use your communication for the purpose of training and quality control.


4. Emails and marketing messages

We understand that no one wants to have an in-box overflowing with unwanted emails. We will therefore only email you to keep you informed of your order, or to alert you to significant changes in our general terms and conditions or privacy statement. It forms part of our legitimate interest to email you about this. For example, we need to inform you in time of the status of your order and we always want to communicate openly with you regarding our working method and general conditions.

As indicated above, we can use your personal details for direct marketing, but only if you explicitly agreed to it.

If you registered for our newsletters, you will receive the TERREBLEUE.COM newsletter and marketing emails.

You can always withdraw your consent, without having to give a reason and free of charge. For emails, you can do so by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom. For marketing material sent by post, you can do it by sending an email to privacy@terrebleue.com


5. Confidentiality and security

Dedires makes every effort to make online shopping on TERREBLEUE.COM as safe as possible.

Dedires uses a secure, encrypted internet connection to protect your payment when you buy online. This connection encrypts and secures the information you send us over the internet. You will notice a padlock icon in your browser when this connection is active. You can click on the icon to obtain information about the digital certificate registration.

You will also notice that the URL in your browser window starts with 'https' instead of 'http:'. It means that the secure mode has been activated.

Under no circumstances can Dedires be held liable for any direct or indirect loss arising from faulty or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

Dedires also ensures that its employees can only access the personal data they need to do their job or when it is necessary to deliver a service.

6. Transmission to third parties

We only provide the data to third parties that they need for their work. They are only allowed to use that information to fulfil the purchase agreement between you and us and they are not entitled to use the data for other purposes, unless you have explicitly agreed to it.

To process your order and to deliver your purchases, we may forward relevant personal details to the carriers, warehouses, banks and credit card service providers that we use. Apart from your name, address and email address, we will give our carrier your telephone number, to keep you informed of the date or time when your order will be delivered.

In the event of fraud prevention, not only can we give your information to the banks and credit card service providers, but also to the official authorities. Any time we disclose information for fraud prevention, it will remain secure.

Dedires will never sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

In the event of a full or partial reorganisation of Dedires’ activities, as part of which it reorganises, transfers or ceases its business activities or if Dedires goes bankrupt, it may mean that your data is transferred to new entities or third parties that perform part or all of Dedires’ business activities.

7. Duration of the data processing

Dedires will not retain your personal data for longer than reasonably necessary for the objectives set out in this privacy statement. We will process your credit card information but we do not store it.


8. Your rights

You can exercise your rights set out below by contacting us via privacy@terrebleue.com, provided you add a copy of your identity card.

  • Right of access and correction:

You are entitled to obtain free access to your personal data and to correct any errors.

  • Right of deletion and restriction:

You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. You must nevertheless acknowledge that certain goods and services can no longer be delivered if we are asked to delete your personal data.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to object:

You always have the right to object to your personal data being used. However, you need to give serious, legitimate reasons in that case.

You can also explicitly oppose your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, in which case you do not need to give a reason.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data that are processed by us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. You also have the right to arrange for the data to be transferred to other data controllers.

  • Right to file a complaint:

You are also entitled to file a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission:

Belgian Data Protection Authority (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 BRUSSELS.

Tel: +322 274 4800

Fax: +322 274 4835

commission@privacycommission.be

If you incur damage as a result of your personal data being processed, you can lodge a court claim for damages.


Feel free to contact us if you have any further questions about our privacy policy.


[1] Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998.

24h home delivery

Order before 6pm, next day home delivery

Free delivery from €175

At your home or at work

Free return

Free return within 30 days of delivery

Secure payment

100% secure payment

In store returns

Also free via our boutiques

Need help?